liability of the united states government for outer space
[…] 114 Id. at 710 n.8. Id. Id. Similarly, the court in Beattie adopted this reasoning with regard to the
determination of proper venue according to 28 U.S.C. § 1402 (1982), for claims arising in Antarctica brought by residents of foreign countries pursuant to the FTCA. Beattie, 756 F.2d at 104.
"1 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). ",FFD. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3).
28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). ,2( According to 28 U.S.C. § 2671 (1982), an employee of the government in-
cludes "officers or employees of any federal agency, members of the military or naval forces of the United States, . . . and persons acting on behalf of a federal
GOVERNMENT LIABILITY
outer space activities necessarily involve many private contractors, subcontractors, and other non-government personnel.