liability of the united states government for outer space
[…] Government civilian employees injured while on duty also are precluded from maintaining an action under the FTCA against the United States. The government pro- vides specific remedies for injured employees under the Federal Employee Compensation Act (FECA). 152 These statutes contain exclusive government liability provisions, and the prohibition against suit extends to relatives or other parties attempting to claim damages through the in- jured party. 5 3 Section 8116(c) of the FECA states, "the liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof
• with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive, and in place of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee . . . . The FECA is the federal equivalent of workmen's compensa- tion. Where the FECA applies, a federal employee may not seek recovery of damages from the United States or a fellow worker.' 55 The FECA only provides relief, how- ever, when there is personal injury sustained in the per- formance of the federal worker's duty. If the federal employee is injured while off duty, the FECA does not ap-
15, But cf. Johnson v. United States, 749 F.2d 1530 (11 th Cir.)