liability of the united states government for outer space
[…] The District of Columbia would be the most logical choice because it is the capitol of the United States, the origin of United States space policy and the headquarters of all outer space related federal agencies.
Similarly, an inability to obtain proper venue under 28 U.S.C. § 14020 should not defeat the hearing of this claim. According to section 1402, any action on a tort claim against the United States arising under 28 U.S.C. § 1346"' "may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred."' 1 2 If plaintiffs happen to be residents of another country and the act or omission com- plained of occurs solely in outer space, technically venue might not be proper anywhere. However, congressional intent and a rule of construction adopted by the Supreme Court would not allow such a result.