liability of the united states government for outer space
[…] agency in an official capacity temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation."
121 Pattno v. United States, 311 F.2d 604, 605 (10th Cir. 1962), cert. denied, 373 U.S. 911 (1963). See also, Annot., 57 A.L.R. 2d 1448 (1958).
122 28 U.S.C. § 2671 (1982). Section 2671 states in part: "The term 'Federal agency' includes the executive departments, the military departments, independ- ent establishments of the United States, and corporations primarily acting as in- strumentalities or agencies of the United States, but does not include any contractor with the United States." Id.
123 412 U.S. 521 (1973). 24 Id. at 526-27.
125 Id. The Supreme Court makes specific reference to the RESTATEMENT (SEC-