letter forwarding for consideration by the congress …mar 14 200 the honorable dennis hastert...
[…] The purpose of this section is to make clear that the changes in section 211 that are

made by the bill apply only to complaints filed on or after the effective date of the Act, leaving

existing complainants and parties alleged by them to have committed a violation subject to the

law as it stood before enactment of the changes.

Page 15: Letter forwarding for consideration by the Congress …MAR 14 200 The Honorable Dennis Hastert Speaker of the United States House of Representatives Washington, D.C. 20515 Dear Mr

Enclosure 3

COMPARATIVE TEXT

SECTION 2

The amended section 211 (b)(2)(A) of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C.

5851 (b)(2)(A), would read as follows:

"(2)(A)ffi Upon receipt of a complaint filed under paragraph (1), the Secretary

shall conduct an investigation of the violation alleged in the complaint. Within

t" 90 days after the receipt of steh the complaint, the Secretary shall

complete steh the investigation and shall notify in writing the complainant (and

any person acting in his the complainant's behalf) and the person alleged to