legal options for municipal climate adaptation in...
[…] 205 Baker v. Department of Envtl. Protection, 657 N.E.2d 480 (Mass. App. Ct. 1995).

206 Id. at 481-482.

207 Nuclear Metals, Inc. v. Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Bd., 656 N.E.2d 563 (Mass. 1995).

208 Id. at 569 (citation omitted).

209 Greater Franklin Developers Ass’n, 730 N.E.2d at 902-903.

210 In Massachusetts, municipalities are responsible for maintaining roads, sidewalks, and green areas built between the sidewalk and street bed. See M.G.L. c. 84, § 1 (“Highways and town ways . . . shall be kept in repair at the expense of the town in which they are situated, so that they may be reasonably safe and convenient for travelers.”); M.G.L. c. 83, § 25 (“The aldermen of a city or the selectmen or road commissioners of a town may, if in their judg-ment the public convenience so requires, establish sidewalks in the public ways thereof and determine the grade of each such sidewalk and the materials with which it shall be constructed, and may order the reconstruction of exist-ing sidewalks.”); Vellante v.