legal options for municipal climate adaptation in...
[…] Watertown, 14 N.E.2d 955, 956 (Mass. 1938) (noting that a city fulfills its duties under chapter 84 if it “keeps its ways ‘reasonably’ safe and convenient,” in a case where the “way” at issue was a sidewalk); M.G.L. c. 82, § 34 (authorizing municipalities to “reserve spaces between the side lines [of highways and town ways] for the use of horseback riders, for bicycle paths or for street railways, except such as may be operated by steam, for drains, sewers and electric wires, for trees and grass, and for planting”). In Boston, general maintenance and repair of roads and sidewalks are the responsibility of the Highway Maintenance Division. City of Boston, Roadway and Sidewalk Cleanliness and Temporary Repair, http://www.cityofboston.gov/publicworks/cleanliness (last visited July 22, 2011).