legal opinion 2008-04 - nashville.gov opinions...legal opinion 2008-04 december 23, 2008 page 2 of...
[…] It is the opinion of the Department of Law that both the Metropolitan Charter and state law give the Board the authority to adopt regulations it determines are necessary to protect public health. If the Board determines that regulating menu labeling to disclose caloric content is necessary to protect public health, it is within its authority, if not its duty, to do so.

II. PREEMPTION

A. STATE L-\W. The Board, in its exercise of its broad public health regulatory police po\\rers, cannot pass regulations that conflict with state law. Tenn. Code Ann.§§ 68-2-601 (f)(3)("The regulations shall be at least as stringent as the standard established by a state law or regulation as applicable to the same or similar subject matter."); Metropolitan Charter§ 10.104(3). No state law has been found that expressly or impliedly conflicts with the proposed menu labeling regulation. To date, the State of Tennessee has not adopted laws or regulations for menu labeling in food service establishments.