lead compound analysis for chemicals: obvious … · lead compound analysis for chemicals: obvious...
[…] machine, manufacture, or composition of matter that is useful, novel and nonobvious.32 The

Supreme Court has interpreted the statute and set forth the standard for obviousness

determination for all cases. The obviousness standard in chemical art has been focused on the

structural similarity of chemicals.

A. The Foundation of the Obviousness Standard

The general obviousness standard applicable to all patents are set forth in the statute and

the U.S. Supreme Court decisions in Graham v. John Deere Co. of Kansas City33 and KSR Int'l

Co. v. Teleflex Inc.34

Under 35 U.S.C. § 103, a claimed invention is obvious “if the differences between the

claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have

29 Id. at 1242, 1248. 30 Id. at 1248. 31 Id. 32 35 U.S.C. § 102-103. 33 383 U.S. 1 (1966). 34550 U.S. 398 (2007).

Page 9: Lead Compound Analysis for Chemicals: Obvious … · Lead Compound Analysis for Chemicals: Obvious or Nonobvious? By ... B. Historical Development of the Obviousness Doctrines in

6

been obvious before the effective filing date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary

skill in the art.”35 The U.S. Supreme Court examined the statute and laid out the standard for the

obviousness determination in Graham.36 The obviousness of a subject matter should be assessed

according to the scope and content of the prior art, the difference between the prior art and the