law & motion - orange county bar association law motion pt 1.pdf · request for production of...
[…] Superior Court (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 233, 241, and Rutter, Civil Procedure Before Trial, Section 795.
Motions to Compel Physical/Mental Exams
C.C.P. 2032.220(a) provides that: “In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive. (2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.” Section 2032.230(a) provides that: “The plaintiff to whom a demand for a physical examination under this article is directed shall respond to the demand by a written statement that the examinee will comply with the demand as stated, will comply with the demand as specifically modified by the plaintiff, or will refuse, for reasons specified in the response, to submit to the demanded physical examination.” Section 2032.240(a) provides that the failure to provide a timely written