law & motion - orange county bar association law motion pt 1.pdf · request for production of...
[…] Section 2032.230(a) provides that: “The plaintiff to whom a demand for a physical examination under this article is directed shall respond to the demand by a written statement that the examinee will comply with the demand as stated, will comply with the demand as specifically modified by the plaintiff, or will refuse, for reasons specified in the response, to submit to the demanded physical examination.” Section 2032.240(a) provides that the failure to provide a timely written
response waives all objections unless the plaintiff subsequently serves a response in substantial compliance with Section 2032.230 and plaintiff’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect. Section 2032.240(b) provides that: “The defendant may move for an order compelling a response and compliance with a demand for a physical examination.”
In addition, C.C.P. 2032.020(a) limits the scope of the physical examination to the conditions placed at issue. Also, the statute only provides for a “physical examination” and nothing is said about a history but some questions about physical symptoms would be within scope.