lassen county air pollution control district · 1. comfort air conditioning or comfort ventilating...
[…] D. "Permit" means an agricultural burning permit issued pursuant to the Lassen County Air Pollution ControlDistrict's Rules and Regulations.

E. "Agricultural burning" means open outdoor fires used in agricultural operations in the growing of crops or raisingof fowl or animals, forest management, range improvement, wildlife vegetation management, in improvement ofland for wildland and game habitat, disease or pest prevention, or the maintenance of a system for delivery ofwater used in agricultural operations (Health and Safety Code Sec. 39011).

F. "Open Burning in agricultural operations in the growing of crops or raising of fowl or animals" means:1. The burning in the open of materials produced wholly from operations in the growing and harvesting of

crops or raising of fowl or animals for the primary purpose of making a profit, or instruction by aninstitution; and purpose of educational institution; and