larry klayman, esq. 2020 pennsylvania ave nw #345 pro hac ... › 200622-lkcomplaint... · larry...
[…] 80) For the reasons and upon the factual allegations set forth elsewhere in this
Complaint, which are incorporated by reference herein, the PETITIONERS request that the
Court enter declaratory relief that California Government Code sections 8567, 8627, and 8665
unconstitutionally delegate legislative power to the Governor without any standards or guidelines
AMENDED COMPLAINT - 17
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
to comply with the requirements of legitimate, delegation to fill in gaps in a statute.
81) Article III, Section 3, of the California Constitution requires that “The powers of
state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of
one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”
82) There is no other provision in the California Constitution which permits the
Governor to exercise the legislative power of the California Legislature.
83) Amendment to the Constitution is governed by the strict requirements of Article
XVIII of the California Constitution.