larry klayman, esq. 2020 pennsylvania ave nw #345 pro hac ... › 200622-lkcomplaint... · larry...
[…] 28) This lawsuit is about officials stripping the gears of our country's and our state's
constitutional mechanisms so that long after the COVID-19 virus has faded into memory, still
the protections of civil liberties and constitutional rights will remain torn.
29) Article I, Section 1, of the California Constitution requires that “All people are by
nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and
defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and
obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.”
30) Article I, Section 7, of the California Constitution requires that “(a) A person may
not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection
of the laws; provided that nothing contained herein or elsewhere in this Constitution imposes
upon the State of California or any public entity, board, or official any obligations or
responsibilities which exceed those imposed by the Equal Protection Clause of the 14th
Amendment to the United States Constitution with respect to the use of pupil school assignment
or pupil transportation. * * *”
31) Article I, Section 24, of the California Constitution requires that “Rights
guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States
Constitution. * * *”
32) As applied in this case, California Government Code sections 8567, 8627, and