larry klayman, esq. 2020 pennsylvania ave nw #345 pro hac ... › 200622-lkcomplaint... · larry...
[…] California, head of the Executive branch of California, and the author of and authority issuing
Executive Order N-33-20.
8) The Respondent Dr. Sonia Y. Angell, MD, MPH is the California State Public
Health Officer who is singled out for specific empowerment and duties by the Governor's
Executive Order N-33-20 and who also serves as the Director of California Department of Public
Health, both positions being co-incident.
9) PETITIONERS request the certification of a class pursuant to California Code of
Civil Procedure [Chapter 7] §§ 382, 1048, California Rule 3.760 through 3.771.
10) California Code of Civil Procedure § 382 provides that:
When the question is one of a common or general interest, of many
persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable
to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend
for the benefit of all.
11) In the present case, those affected in exactly the same manner and extent are most
of the approximately 39.5 million citizens and residents of the State of California, excluding only
those who might be made explicitly exempt from Executive Order N-33-20 as essential