klayman complaint (relying on risen's pay any price)
[…] Case 1:06-cv-00306-CKK Document 22 Filed 12/21/06 Page 37 of 51Case 1:06-cv-00670-CKK Document 379-2 Filed 04/14/15 Page 47 of 167
8/20/2019 Klayman Complaint (relying on Risen's Pay Any Price)
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/klayman-complaint-relying-on-risens-pay-any-price 48/167
38
whether “the withheld material satisf[ies] the criteria of the exemption statute.” Fitzgibbon v.
Cent. Intelligence Agency, 911 F.2d 755, 761 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (citing Cent. Intelligence Agency
v. Sims, 471 U.S. 159, 167, 105 S. Ct. 1881, 85 L. Ed. 2d 173 (1985)). Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. §
114(s), TSA is authorized “[n]otwithstanding section 552 of title 5” to “prescribe regulations
prohibiting the disclosure of information obtained in carrying out security . . . if [TSA]
determines that disclosing the information would . . . (C) be detrimental to the security of
transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 114(s). The D.C. Circuit has previously determined that an almost
verbatim statute vesting the same authority in the Federal Aviation Administration prior to the
establishment of TSA “unmistakably” demonstrated “that Congress intended to allow the FAA to