klayman complaint (relying on risen's pay any price)
[…] 8/20/2019 Klayman Complaint (relying on Risen's Pay Any Price)
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/klayman-complaint-relying-on-risens-pay-any-price 39/167
29
describe” the records sought and are “made in accordance with published rules . . . .” 5 U.S.C. §
552(a)(3)(A). DHS regulations provide that, “whenever possible, [FOIA requests] should
include specific information about each record sought, such as the date, title or name, author,
recipient, and subject matter of the record,” 6 C.F.R. § 5.3(b) and explain that “[a]s a general
rule, the more specific you are about the records or type of records that you want, the more likely
the Department will be able to locate those records in response to your request,” id. Furthermore,
“[i]f a component determines that your request does not reasonably describe records, it shall tell
you either what additional information is needed or why your request is otherwise insufficient.”
Id.
Here, by letter dated October 5, 2005, DHS advised Plaintiff that “[DHS] does not
maintain a central index of records based on individual names,” and that as a result DHS could
not conduct an adequate search based on Plaintiff’s FOIA request. Defs.’ Stmt. of Mat. Facts ¶¶