lake chelan reclamation district workplace investigation
[…] Mr. Gibson agreed to provide a written response to Mr. Carr on Wednesday, June 9,2010.

Page 17

Page 13: Lake Chelan Reclamation District Workplace Investigation

V. DISCUSSION

A. Bacl<ground DOCUIllClltS.

The operations of the District are governed, in part, by the Revised Code of Washington alongwith the Distlict's Bylaws and Policies The statues, bylaws, policies and job descriptions that arcrelevant to this investigation include the following:

1. Revised Code of Washington RCW 87.03.115 states as follows:

The board shall have the power, and it shall be its duty, ' .. to manage andconduct the business and affairs of the district, to make and execute all necessarycontracts, to ernploy and appoint such agents, officers and employees as may benecessary and prescribe their duties, and to establish equitable bylaws, rules andregulations for the government and rnanagement of the district, ... and generallyto perfonn all such acts as shall be necessary to fully carry out the provisions ofthis chapter .. _

2.as follows:

Board Bylaws The Board Bylaws, which are undated, state, in the relevant part,

Section 1.

Article IIIPOWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

STATUTORY POWERS OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS:

1. To adopt a seal of the Di strict.

2. To Inanagc and conduct the business and affairs of the District.

3. To make and execute all necessary contracts.

4. To employ and appoint such agents, officers and employees as Inay be necessary,and to prescribe their duties and salaries.

5. To establish equitable rules and regulations for the govcnuTIcnt and nlanagementof the District that best serve the needs and interests of the local community.

6. Generally, to perfonn all such acts as shall be necessary to fully carry out theprovisions ofRCW 87.03, and have all powers granted by said RCW 87.03.

Page 18

Page 14: Lake Chelan Reclamation District Workplace Investigation

Aliic1e V

SECRETARY-MANAGER