la const art. 12, s 6 constitution of the state of
[…] Atty.Gen. No. 92-458 (Sept.4, 1992).

2. Preemption

The Riverboat Economic Development and Gaming Control Act,specifically La. R.S. 4:552, prohibits local regulation, by zoning orotherwise, of riverboat gaming. Op.Atty.Gen. No. 94-182, June 20,1994.

LSA-R.S. 27:42

Page 260: LA CONST Art. 12, s 6 CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF

LA R.S. 27:42

END OF DOCUMENT

LA R.S. 4:171LSA-R.S. 4:171

WEST'S LOUISIANA STATUTES ANNOTATEDLOUISIANA REVISED STATUTESTITLE 4. AMUSEMENTS AND SPORTSCHAPTER 4. RACINGPART I. HORSE RACING

Current through all 1998 1st Ex.Sess. and Reg. Sess.Acts

§ 171. Holding race meet without license; illegal wagering; penalties

A. Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter:

(1) No person shall directly or indirectly hold any horse race meetingwith pari-mutuel pools or pools making wagering on the results, withouthaving first been licensed by the commission.

(2) No person shall wager upon the results of a horse race, except inthe pari-mutuel or mutuel method of wagering when conducted by alicensee upon its grounds or enclosure.

B. Whoever violates this Section, or any Section of this Chapter forwhich a penalty is not herein expressly provided, shall be fined notless than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, orimprisoned for not less than ten days nor more than six months, orboth.

CREDIT(S)

1987 Main Volume

Acts 1968, No. 554, § 1.

1999 Electronic Pocket Part Update

Amended by Acts 1990, No. 557, § 1, eff. July 19, 1990.

<General Materials (GM) - References, Annotations, or Tables>

HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

1999 Electronic Pocket Part Update