in the supreme court of the united states - · pdf fileu.s. const. art. vi, cl. 2 ... (noting...
[…] 4

Laws of any State to the Contrary notwith-standing.

U.S. Const. Art. VI, Cl. 2.

The Tenth Amendment to the United States Con-stitution provides:

The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people.

U.S. Const. Amend. X.

The most relevant provision of PASPA (28 U.S.C. 3702) provides in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for –

(1) a governmental entity to * * * license, or authorize by law or compact, or

(2) a person to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant to the law or compact of a governmental entity,

a lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gam-bling, or wagering scheme based * * * on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate * * * or on one or more performances of such athletes in such games.

The full text of PASPA, 28 U.S.C. 3701 et seq., is reproduced at Pet. Appx. H.

New Jersey’s law repealing certain of its laws pro-hibiting sports betting at specific venues in the State,

5

N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 5:12A-7 et seq. (“2014 Act”), is repro-duced at Pet. Appx. H.