kwikset corp. v. super. ct
[…] lockset intended for sale in the State of California All American Made, or Made

    in USA, or similar unqualified language, if such lockset contains any article, unit,

    or part that is made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States. The

    trial court further ordered Kwikset to notify its California retailers and distributors

    of the falsely labeled products and afford them the opportunity to return

    improperly labeled inventory for either a monetary refund or replacement with

    1 Business and Professions Code section 17533.7 provides: It is unlawful

    for any person, firm, corporation or association to sell or offer for sale in this State

    any merchandise on which merchandise or on its container there appears the words

    Made in U.S.A., Made in America, U.S.A., or similar words when the

    merchandise or any article, unit, or part thereof, has been entirely or substantiallymade, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States.

    2 Civil Code section 1770, subdivision (a)(4) prohibits [u]sing deceptive

    representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with [the sale or

    lease of] goods or services.

  • 8/7/2019 Kwikset Corp. v. Super. Ct.

    4/47

    4

    properly labeled items.