kentucky commission on annual report 2002.doc · web viewthe small business portal/online help desk...
[…] The Administrative Regulation Review Process has a direct impact on small businesses that must operate under laws and administrative regulations of the state of Kentucky. This regulatory review process provides several public hearings and legislative meetings that are all open for comment.

The KCSBA will be an active participant in the Kentucky Administrative Regulation Review Process, participating in public hearings and testifying on behalf of small business owners regarding the impact of proposed regulations. The KCSBA's statutory responsibilities include:

KRS 11.202 (b) states that the KCSBA should "Develop a process by which the small business community is made aware of state legislation and administrative regulations affecting it, both prior to its enactment and during its implementation.

KRS 11.200 (f) states KCSBA should "Advocate for the small business ... when regulatory implementation is overly burdensome, costly, and harmful to the success and growth of small businesses in the Commonwealth.