kentucky commission on annual report 2002.doc · web viewthe small business portal/online help desk...
[…] The KCSBA will be an active participant in the Kentucky Administrative Regulation Review Process, participating in public hearings and testifying on behalf of small business owners regarding the impact of proposed regulations. The KCSBA's statutory responsibilities include:

KRS 11.202 (b) states that the KCSBA should "Develop a process by which the small business community is made aware of state legislation and administrative regulations affecting it, both prior to its enactment and during its implementation.

KRS 11.200 (f) states KCSBA should "Advocate for the small business ... when regulatory implementation is overly burdensome, costly, and harmful to the success and growth of small businesses in the Commonwealth.

Every state agency or administrative body must provide a Notice of Intent (NOI) that the agency proposes a new or changed administrative regulation known as Kentucky Administrative Regulations (KAR).