jury argument: content of opening and closing … of opening and closing...jones, 355 n.c. 117, 127...
[…] opening and closing arguments to the jury.

II. Permissible Argument. The subsections below explore the scope of proper jury

argument.

A. Facts in Evidence and All Reasonable Inferences. A lawyer may argue to the

jury the facts in evidence and all reasonable inferences from those facts. See,

e.g., State v. Phillips, 365 N.C. 103, 135 (2011); State v. Wilkerson, 363 N.C.

382, 423-24 (2009) (prosecutor’s argument drew reasonable inferences from the

evidence); State v. Jones, 355 N.C. 117, 128 (2002).

B. Relevant Law. Counsel may argue to the jury all relevant law. G.S. 7A-97 (“In

jury trials the whole case as well of law as of fact may be argued to the jury”);

State v. Thomas, 350 N.C. 315, 353-55 (1999) (not improper for prosecutor to

read to the jury an excerpt from a prior published decision where the principles

stated in that case were relevant to the evidence and the issues in the case

being tried).