judicial review: standing and timing - … 233 _____ _____ judicial review: standing and timing by...
[…] This really seems fartoo long a period of time in which to mount a challenge of agencyaction. In other situations, specific statutes prescribe time limits.250

I am reluctant to try at this time to prescribe a single limitationperiod for such a vast array of state and local actions. Perhaps it

notice, the limitations period would be six months after the agency’s final deci-sion to refuse to provide a hearing.

247. Section 1094.5 applies to review of proceedings “in which by law a hear-ing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in thedetermination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board orofficer.…”

248. Section 1085. Traditional or ordinary mandamus applies where thedefendant owes a non-discretionary duty to plaintiff (or possibly in cases ofabuse of discretion).