judging the effectiveness of standby …...2015] the effectiveness of standby counsel 135 3. right...
[…] (2) To function "primarily for the benefit of the circuit court." 121

(3) To act at the trial court's request and for its benefit. 22

(4) To promote the orderly, prompt, and just disposition of the cause23

(5) To serve the interests of the trial court, rather than the defendant'sinterests 124

the trial court shall consider the appointment of a standby counsel to assist the defendant whencalled upon and to call the judges attention to matters favorable to the defendant upon which thejudge should rule on his/her own motion.") (emphasis added)."' N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1243 (2015) ("When a defendant has elected to proceed without the

assistance of counsel, the trial judge in his discretion may determine that standby counsel shouldbe appointed to assist the defendant when called upon and to bring to the judge's attentionmatters favorable to the defendant upon which the judge should rule upon his own motion.")(emphasis added).