journal of the h - missouri house of representatives · practice what we profess lest our campaign...
[…] House Amendment No. 2 was withdrawn. On motion of Representative Haefner, the title of HCS HB 57, as amended, was agreed to. On motion of Representative Haefner, HCS HB 57, as amended, was adopted.

Twenty-fifth Day–Tuesday, February 14, 2017 591

On motion of Representative Haefner, HCS HB 57, as amended, was ordered perfected and printed. HCS HBs 302 & 228, relating to law enforcement officers, was taken up by Representative Hill. Representative Franks Jr. offered House Amendment No. 1.

House Amendment No. 1

AMEND House Committee Substitute for House Bill Nos. 302 & 228, Page 2, Section 650.520, Line 27, by inserting immediately after the phrase "class A misdemeanor" the following: "; except that, if the false report results in serious physical injury or death, it is a class E felony"; and Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly. On motion of Representative Franks Jr. House Amendment No. 1 was adopted. Representative Merideth (80) offered House Amendment No. 2.

House Amendment No. 2