joseph p. russoniello (csbn 44332) brian j. stretch …
[…] that the Court set a date by which the defendant is to be remanded to the custody of the Bureau of

Prisons sufficient to allow the Bureau of Prisons time to designate to an appropriate facility, but

in no event more than 90 days from the date of sentencing.

F. THE SENTENCING PROCEEDINGS SHOULD BE PUBLIC

The defendant has asked the Court to consider closing the courtroom for certain aspects

of the sentencing proceedings. The United States objects to this request.

Procedures and standards regarding the closure of judicial proceedings to members of the

press and public are set forth in 28 C.F.R. § 50.9. As stated in that regulation, “[b]ecause of the

vital public interest in open judicial proceedings, the Government has a general overriding

affirmative duty to oppose their closure,” and there is a “strong presumption” against closing all

or part of any proceedings.

To the extent that the defendant is concerned with disclosing sensitive medical records in

public, the government believes that it will not be necessary to refer to the details set forth in the