eric honig (csbn 140765) law office of eric honig · eric honig (csbn 140765) law office of eric...
[…] (emphasis added).

5

Case 5:18-cv-01400 Document 1 Filed 07/02/18 Page 5 of 21 Page ID #:5

Page 6: Eric Honig (CSBN 140765) LAW OFFICE OF ERIC HONIG · Eric Honig (CSBN 140765) LAW OFFICE OF ERIC HONIG A Professional Law Corporation P.O. Box 10327 Marina del Rey, CA 90295 erichonig@aol.com

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

18. Industrial hemp has been defined in Europe for years as having 0.3% THC

or less. In 2014, Congress adopted the same THC threshold percentage in legalizing

industrial hemp. 7 U.S.C. §5940(b)(2) (“The term ‘industrial hemp’ means the plant

Cannabis sativa L. and any part of such plant, whether growing or not, with a delta-9

tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis.”)

This definition emphasizes the fact that cannabis plant strains containing 0.3% of THC

or less are not considered to be marijuana under federal law and are therefore, lawful to

cultivate and possess in the United States since they are not subject to the CSA.