joseph h. hunt assistant attorney general william c ... · erez reuveni assistant director archith...
[…] the order is considered final.” Id. § 235.3(b)(7).

Expedited removal also addresses the claims of aliens seeking asylum or claiming fear of

persecution. If an alien subject to expedited removal “indicates either an intention to apply for

asylum under [8 U.S.C. § 1158] or a fear of persecution,” the immigration officer inspecting the

alien must “refer the alien for” an interview conducted by an asylum officer. Id.

§ 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii). In such an interview, an asylum officer considers relevant facts and assesses

whether the alien has a “credible fear of persecution.” Id. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii), (B)(1)(B)(v); see 8

C.F.R. § 208.30(d). A “credible fear of persecution” means “that there is a significant possibility,

taking into account the credibility of the statements made by the alien in support of the alien’s

claim and such other facts as are known to the officer, that the alien could establish eligibility for

asylum under [8 U.S.C. § 1158].” Id. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(v). A credible-fear interview thus assesses

whether the alien has a plausible basis to pursue asylum. See id.; id. § 1158.

The asylum officer “will conduct the interview in a nonadversarial manner, separate and

apart from the general public.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(d). The officer must “create a written record of

his or her determination” regarding credible fear, including a “summary of the material facts as

stated by the applicant, any additional facts relied on by the officer, and the officer’s determination

of whether, in light of such facts, the alien has established a credible fear of persecution or torture.”

8 C.F.R. § 208.30(e)(1); see 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(II). “The alien may consult with a

person or persons of the alien’s choosing prior to the interview or any review thereof, and may

present other evidence, if available. Such consultation shall be at no expense to the Government

and shall not unreasonably delay the process.” 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iv). Thus, before the

Case 1:19-cv-02676-RDM Document 17 Filed 10/21/19 Page 15 of 58