joseph h. hunt assistant attorney general william c ... · erez reuveni assistant director archith...
[…] Nor have Plaintiffs even endeavored to show that the

term “extraordinary circumstances” is inconsistent with the examples adduced in the regulation,

namely “illness,” “fatigue,” “or other impediments” that make it impossible for the alien to

“participate effectively in the interview.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(d)(1); see AR117 (“Extraordinary

circumstances may include, but are not limited to, serious illness or mental or physical disability.”).

Elimination of In-Person Orientation. The changes to providing orientation information

also align with the statute and regulations. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iv), information

“concerning the asylum interview” “shall” be provided, and pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(d), an

asylum officer shall “determine that the alien has an understanding of the credible-fear

determination process.” Neither the statute nor the regulation requires that this information be

provided in person, so Plaintiffs are wrong to claim a conflict with these provisions. And Plaintiffs

do not assert that they were not provided the requisite information. USCIS modified the form M-