joseph h. hunt assistant attorney general william c ... · erez reuveni assistant director archith...
[…] Case 1:19-cv-02676-RDM Document 17 Filed 10/21/19 Page 16 of 58

Page 17: JOSEPH H. HUNT Assistant Attorney General WILLIAM C ... · EREZ REUVENI Assistant Director ARCHITH RAMKUMAR Trial Attorney U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division Office of Immigration

6

removal proceedings. But he may seek review of the credible-fear determination before an

immigration judge (IJ). Id. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(I), (III); 8 C.F.R. § 1208.30(g)(2). If an alien

requests IJ review, that review is de novo. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.42(d). “Such review shall include an

opportunity for the alien to be heard and questioned by the immigration judge,” 8 U.S.C.

§ 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(III), and the IJ “may receive into evidence any oral or written statement which

is material and relevant to any issue in the review,” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.42(c). If, after review, the IJ

concludes that the alien has established a credible fear, the IJ will vacate the asylum officer’s

decision and the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) will place the alien in full removal