joseph h. hunt assistant attorney general william c ... · erez reuveni assistant director archith...
[…] of the asylum officer’s credible fear determination; and (D) the consequences of failure to establish

a credible fear of persecution or torture.” 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4)(i). These written disclosures are

provided on a Form M-444, titled “Information About Credible Fear.” AR111, AR113. “If the

alien is unable to proceed effectively in English, and if the asylum officer is unable to proceed

competently in a language chosen by the alien, the asylum officer shall arrange for the assistance

of an interpreter in conducting the interview.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(d)(5). And if an asylum officer

“determines” that the alien is unable to “participate effectively in the interview because of illness,

fatigue, or other impediments, the officer may reschedule the interview.” Id. § 208.30(d)(1).

If the interviewing officer determines that the alien “has a credible fear of persecution”

(sometimes called a positive credible-fear determination), the officer refers the alien to full

removal proceedings under 8 U.S.C. § 1229a. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(ii). Full removal