gregory g. katsas 1 assistant attorney general, … deputy associate attorney general john c....
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
4 The Act defines several key terms referenced in this provision. A “covered civilaction” to which Section 802(a)(4) applies is defined to mean a civil action filed in a Federal orState court that—
(A) alleges that an electronic communication service provider furnished assistance toan element of the intelligence community; and
(B) seeks monetary or other relief from the electronic communication serviceprovider related to the provision of such assistance.
See 50 U.S.C. § 1885(5). “Assistance” means “the provision of, or the provision of access to,information (including communication contents, communications records, or other informationrelating to a customer or communication), facilities, or another form of assistance.” See id. § 1885(1).United States’ Notice of Motion and Motion to Dismiss and for Summary Judgmentand Memorandum in Support (MDL No. 06-CV-1791-VRW) -8-