joseph h. hunt assistant attorney general scott g ......u.s. department of justice, civil division...
[…] Id. § 235.3(b)(7).

Expedited removal also addresses the claims of aliens seeking asylum or claiming fear of

persecution. If an alien subject to expedited removal “indicates either an intention to apply for

asylum under [8 U.S.C. § 1158] or a fear of persecution,” the immigration officer inspecting the

alien must “refer the alien for” an interview conducted by an asylum officer. 8 U.S.C.

§ 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii). In such an interview, an asylum officer considers the facts and assesses

whether the alien has a “credible fear of persecution.” Id. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii), (B)(1)(B)(v);

see 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(d). A “credible fear of persecution” means “that there is a significant

possibility, taking into account the credibility of the statements made by the alien in support of the

alien’s claim and such other facts as are known to the officer, that the alien could establish

eligibility for asylum under [8 U.S.C. § 1158].” 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(v); see id. § 1158. By

regulation, the officer also uses the interview to screen such an alien for withholding of removal