joseph h. hunt assistant attorney general scott g ......u.s. department of justice, civil division...
[…] thereof at no expense to the United States Government; (C) the right to request review by an

Case 1:19-cv-03640-KBJ Document 49-1 Filed 02/06/20 Page 15 of 56

Page 16: JOSEPH H. HUNT Assistant Attorney General SCOTT G ......U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division Office of Immigration Litigation District Court Section P.O. Box 868, Ben Franklin

6

immigration judge of the asylum officer’s credible fear determination; and (D) the consequences

of failure to establish a credible fear of persecution or torture.” 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4)(i). These

written disclosures are provided on a Form M-444, titled “Information About Credible Fear

Interview.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(d)(2); see AR 198, 405-06, 410-11, 641. “If the alien is unable to

proceed effectively in English, and if the asylum officer is unable to proceed competently in a

language chosen by the alien, the asylum officer shall arrange for the assistance of an interpreter

in conducting the interview.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(d)(5). And if an asylum officer “determines” that

the alien is unable to “participate effectively in the interview because of illness, fatigue, or other

impediments, the officer may reschedule the interview.” Id. § 208.30(d)(1).

If the interviewing officer determines that the alien has a credible fear of persecution

(sometimes called a positive credible-fear determination), the alien is placed in removal

proceedings under 8 U.S.C. § 1229a, 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(f), and “the alien shall be detained for