joseph h. hunt assistant attorney general scott g ......u.s. department of justice, civil division...
[…] Quinteros

Guzman, No. 3:18-cr-00031-001, 2019 WL 3220576, at *9 (W.D. Va. July 17, 2019) (“[T]he

implementing regulations demonstrate that the opportunity to respond did not imply a right to

counsel. First, no such right is specified in the expedited removal proceedings statute or

implementing regulations.”). Just because a right to counsel exists in removal proceedings under

§ 1229a—which include more procedural safeguards than expedited removal—Plaintiffs cannot

simply superimpose that right into expedited removal.

Plaintiffs also invoke 8 U.S.C. § 1362, which provides that, “[i]n any removal proceedings

before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any

such removal proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at

no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he

shall choose,” to argue that a “statutory right to counsel continues through an immigration judge’s

review of a negative credible fear finding.” MSJ Mem. 34. But an immigration judge’s review of

a negative credible-fear finding is just that—a review of the asylum officer’s determination on that