joseph h. hunt assistant attorney general scott g ......u.s. department of justice, civil division...
[…] Such consultation

shall be at no expense to the Government and shall not unreasonably delay the process.” 8 U.S.C.

§ 1225(b)(1)(B)(iv); see 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(d)(4). “Any person or persons with whom the alien

chooses to consult may be present at the interview and may be permitted, in the discretion of the

asylum officer, to present a statement at the end of the interview. The asylum officer, in his or her

discretion, may place reasonable limits on the number of persons who may be present at the

interview and on the length of the statement.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(d)(4).

Before the credible-fear interview, an immigration officer “shall provide the alien with a

written disclosure” “describing: (A) the purpose of the referral and description of the credible fear

interview process; (B) the right to consult with other persons prior to the interview and any review

thereof at no expense to the United States Government; (C) the right to request review by an

Case 1:19-cv-03640-KBJ Document 49-1 Filed 02/06/20 Page 15 of 56

Page 16: JOSEPH H. HUNT Assistant Attorney General SCOTT G ......U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division Office of Immigration Litigation District Court Section P.O. Box 868, Ben Franklin

6

immigration judge of the asylum officer’s credible fear determination; and (D) the consequences

of failure to establish a credible fear of persecution or torture.” 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4)(i). These

written disclosures are provided on a Form M-444, titled “Information About Credible Fear

Interview.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(d)(2); see AR 198, 405-06, 410-11, 641. “If the alien is unable to