keeping litigation at home: the role of states in ... · theyalelawjournal 129:866 2020 868...
[…] SouthCarolina

S.C. CODE ANN.§ 36-2A-106(2019)

South Dakota S.D. CODIFIED

LAWS § 57A-2A-106 (2019)

“ . . . or within thirty days thereafter, in which the goods are tobe used, or in which the lease is executed by the lessee, the choice isnot enforceable.”

Tennessee TENN. CODE ANN.§ 47-2A-106 (West2019)

Page 56: Keeping Litigation at Home: The Role of States in ... · theyalelawjournal 129:866 2020 868 conclusion 908 appendix:stateanti-choice-of-forumstatutes 909

keeping litigation at home

921

Texas TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE ANN.§ 2A.106 (West2019)

“(b) If the judicial forum chosen by the parties to a consumerlease is a forum located in a jurisdiction other than the jurisdictionin which the lessee in fact signed the lease agreement, resides at thecommencement of the action, or resided at the time the lease contractbecame enforceable or in which the goods are in fact used by the lessee,the choice is not enforceable.”

Utah UTAH CODE ANN.§ 70A-2a-106(West 2019)