keeping litigation at home: the role of states in ... · theyalelawjournal 129:866 2020 868...
[…] Utah UTAH CODE ANN.§ 70A-2a-106(West 2019)

“ . . . or within 30 days thereafter or in which the goods are to beused or if the goods are to be used in more than one jurisdiction noneof which is the residence of the lessee in which the lease is executed bythe lessee, the choice is not enforceable.”

Vermont VT. STAT. ANN. tit.9A, § 2A-106(West 2019)

Virginia VA. CODE ANN.§ 8.2A-106 (2019)

Washington WASH. REV. CODE

ANN. § 62A-2A-106 (West 2019)

“(1) . . . (a) in which the lessee resides at the time the leaseagreement becomes enforceable or within thirty days thereafter,(b) in which the goods are to be used, or (c) in which the lesseeexecutes the lease, the choice is not enforceable.”