keeping litigation at home: the role of states in ... · theyalelawjournal 129:866 2020 868...
[…] Page 54: Keeping Litigation at Home: The Role of States in ... · theyalelawjournal 129:866 2020 868 conclusion 908 appendix:stateanti-choice-of-forumstatutes 909

keeping litigation at home

919

Massachusetts MASS. GEN. LAWS

ch. 106, § 2A-106(2019)

Michigan MICH. COMP.LAWS ANN.§ 440.2806 (West2019)

Mississippi MISS. CODE ANN.§ 75-2A-106 (West2019)

Missouri MO. ANN. STAT.§ 400.2A-106(West 2019)

Montana MONT. CODE ANN.§ 30-2A-106 (West2019)

Nebraska NEB. REV. STAT.ANN. § 2A-106(West 2019)

Nevada NEV. REV. STAT.ANN. § 104A.2106(West 2019)

NewHampshire

N.H. REV. STAT.ANN. § 382-A:2A-106 (2019)

New Jersey N.J. STAT. ANN.§ 12A:2A-106(West 2019)

New Mexico N.M. STAT. ANN.§ 55-2A-106 (West2019)

“(3) If the forum for an arbitration or mediation hearing chosen bythe parties to a consumer lease is in a state or in a similar politicalsubdivision in a foreign country other than the state or the similarsubdivision in the foreign country in which the lessee resides at thetime the lease agreement becomes enforceable or within thirty daysthereafter or in which the goods are to be used, the choice is not en-forceable.”

Page 55: Keeping Litigation at Home: The Role of States in ... · theyalelawjournal 129:866 2020 868 conclusion 908 appendix:stateanti-choice-of-forumstatutes 909

the yale law journal 129:866 2020

920

New York N.Y. U.C.C. LAW

§ 2-A-106(McKinney 2019)

NorthCarolina