john b l s. b ax r i b · time, bcdc staff gave mr. sweeney a copy of the club plan and told him...
[…] has not been a managed wetland for 100 years—work specified in the plan can be done without a

permit. Period. Dr. Siegel is therefore wrong when he says the benefit depends on the continued

maintenance of a “management wetland”.

Moreover, he misunderstands the logic behind the Preservation Act, which imposes burdens

as well as benefits. Duck clubs are required to comply with their plans. The Preservation Act

required SRCD to “issue regulations requiring compliance with any water management plan or

program for privately owned lands”. (PRC § 9962(a).) The Preservation Act also provides authority

for SRCD to obtain a warrant to “enter onto privately owned lands…for the purpose of determining

whether or not the landowner is complying with the regulations of the district”, to refer

noncompliance to the District Attorney’s office for enforcement, and to obtain civil penalties.

(PRC § 9962(c)-(d).) If, therefore, a duck club is not maintaining itself as a managed wetland, the