jhny, inc., a/k/a quin-t technical papers and boards penalty appeals...jhny, inc. (“jhny”),...
[…] JHNY asserts, “[T]he prehear-ing information exchange was complied with in accordance with the terms of theprehearing order, or at most there was a technical violation of the prehearing orderthat would not warrant a default judgment.” A.B. at 4.

In support of this argument, JHNY first contends that the ALJ’s DefaultOrder misread the prehearing exchange requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 22.19(a)whereby “a document or exhibit that has not been included in [the] prehearinginformation exchange shall not be admitted into evidence” to exclude from evi-dence financial information the company had previously provided the Region dur-ing their earlier period of ADR negotiations. According to JHNY, the above re-striction on evidence must be read in tandem with the requirements of 40 C.F.R.§ 22.22(a).