jhny, inc., a/k/a quin-t technical papers and boards penalty appeals...jhny, inc. (“jhny”),...
[…] Also, JHNY’s response to the Prehearing Order did not comply with pre-hearing exchange procedures at 40 C.F.R. § 22.19 in accordance with which theALJ issued his Prehearing Order. See Prehearing Order at 1. These provisions notonly require a respondent, when contesting a penalty amount, to include “copiesof all documents and exhibits which it intends to introduce into evidence at thehearing” (i.e., financial documents in this case), but also specifically direct a re-spondent to “explain in its prehearing information exchange why the proposedpenalty should be reduced or eliminated.” 40 C.F.R. § 22.19 (a)(2), (3).