jhny, inc., a/k/a quin-t technical papers and boards penalty appeals...jhny, inc. (“jhny”),...
[…] B. Legal Background: Standard of Review for Entry of Default Orderand Denial of a Motion to Set Aside Default

According to the CROP, a party’s failure to adhere to procedural require-ments may be grounds for a finding of default by a Presiding Officer. In particu-lar, the CROP provides, inter alia, that a “party may be found to be in default:after motion, upon failure to file a timely answer to the complaint,” and, in rele-vant part, “upon failure to comply with the information exchange requirements of§ 22.19(a) or an order of the Presiding Officer.” 40 C.F.R. § 22.17(a) (emphasisadded). The CROP further provides that “[d]efault by respondent constitutes, forpurposes of the pending proceeding only, an admission of all facts alleged in thecomplaint and a waiver of respondent’s right to contest such factual allegations.”Id.

(continued)the alleged “difficulties” nor offered legal support for this as a cognizable basis for setting asidedefault.

VOLUME 12

Page 13: JHNY, Inc., a/k/a Quin-T Technical Papers and Boards Penalty Appeals...JHNY, Inc.