jhny, inc., a/k/a quin-t technical papers and boards penalty appeals...jhny, inc. (“jhny”),...
[…] See 40C.F.R. § 61.144. Specifically, the Region’s five-count complaint alleged viola-tions of the following five asbestos NESHAP requirements:

• Count 1: To prevent visible emissions and to properly install, use, operate,and maintain all air cleaning equipment on February 6 and 21, 2001, in

4 As defined in 40 C.F.R. § 61.141, “asbestos-containing waste materials” constitute, in perti-nent part, “mill tailings or any waste that contains commercial asbestos and is generated by a sourcesubject to the provisions of [the asbestos NESHAP].” This includes “filters from control devices, fria-ble asbestos waste material and bags or other similar packaging contaminated with commercial asbes-tos.” Id.