jhny, inc., a/k/a quin-t technical papers and boards penalty appeals...jhny, inc. (“jhny”),...
[…] Furthermore, we regard JHNY’s distinction between the words “furnish” and“submit” as strained because it ignores the context in which these words occur.The Prehearing Order indeed uses the word “furnish” to refer to these financialdocuments, but as one among a list of procedures that constitutes the filing of

(continued)ment” pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 22.22(a), which “specifically precludes the admission of evidence relat-ing to settlement that would be excluded in the federal courts under Rule 408 of the Federal Rules ofEvidence.” See A.B. at 6; Default Order at 2; Order Denying Motion at 5; 40 C.F.R. § 22.22(a) (statingthat “evidence relating to settlement which would be excluded in the federal courts under Rule 408 ofthe Federal Rules of evidence is not admissible”). JHNY complains that it is unfair for the ALJ topreclude JHNY’s use of this financial information because it is settlement-related, but then allow theRegion to use the same evidence in support of its case.