jhny, inc., a/k/a quin-t technical papers and boards penalty appeals...jhny, inc. (“jhny”),...
[…] 4 As defined in 40 C.F.R. § 61.141, “asbestos-containing waste materials” constitute, in perti-nent part, “mill tailings or any waste that contains commercial asbestos and is generated by a sourcesubject to the provisions of [the asbestos NESHAP].” This includes “filters from control devices, fria-ble asbestos waste material and bags or other similar packaging contaminated with commercial asbes-tos.” Id. Section 61.141 defines “commercial asbestos” as “any material containing asbestos that isextracted from ore and has value because of its asbestos content.”

5 CAA § 113(d), 42 U.S.C. § 7413(d), in relevant part, authorizes the Agency to issue an ad-ministrative order assessing a penalty of up to $25,000 per day of violation, against any person “whohas violated or is violating any other requirement or prohibition of this subchapter * * * , including,but not limited to, a requirement or prohibition of any rule, order, waiver, permit, or plan promulgated,issued, or approved under this chapter * * * .”

6 CAA § 112, 42 U.S.C. § 7412, requires EPA to publish a list of air pollutants determined tobe hazardous and promulgate emission standards for them.

VOLUME 12

Page 6: JHNY, Inc., a/k/a Quin-T Technical Papers and Boards Penalty Appeals...JHNY, Inc.