jessica tavares et al vs gene whitehouse case 2:13-cv-02101-tln-ckd filed 10/10/13
[…] under indictment by the federal government for embezzling millions of dollars from the Tribe

(and is now in private, closed arbitration proceedings to enforce his right to use slush fund monies

to pay for his defense of the criminal embezzlement indictment against him). Although neither

Dickstein nor the former Tribal Administrator is a member of the Tribe, they both have the

express and unlimited authority to tap the slush fund.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

4. This Court has jurisdiction over this action for the following reason:

a. Federal question jurisdiction is conferred by 25 U.S.C. § 1303,

which provides that the “privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in

a court of the United States, to test the legality of his [or her] detention by order of an Indian

tribe,” and 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(1), which prohibits respondents from “mak[ing] or enforc[ing]

/ / /

Case 2:13-cv-02101-TLN-CKD Document 1 Filed 10/10/13 Page 3 of 34

Page 4: JESSICA TAVARES et al vs GENE WHITEHOUSE Case 2:13-cv-02101-TLN-CKD Filed 10/10/13

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13