1 keker & van nest llp elliot r. peters - # 158708 · 3/13/2014  · case no. 2:13-cv-02101 tln...
[…] Page 14: 1 KEKER & VAN NEST LLP ELLIOT R. PETERS - # 158708 · 3/13/2014  · Case No. 2:13-cv-02101 TLN CKD KEKER & VAN NEST LLP ELLIOT R. PETERS - # 158708 epeters@kvn.com JO W. GOLUB -

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

10 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS & AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF RESPONDENTS’ MOTION TO

DISMISS UNDER FEDERAL RULE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE 12(b)(1) Case No. 2:13-cv-02101 TLN CKD

B. The Court lacks jurisdiction over the Petition because none of the Petitioners are, or were, “detained” within the meaning of § 1303.

Aside from being moot as to three Petitioners, the Petition is deficient as to all Petitioners

because none of them are, or were, “detained.” Under § 1303, “[t]he privilege of the writ of

habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality

of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” The jurisdictional “detention” requirement of § 1303

is as broad as, but no broader than, the “in custody” requirement in other federal habeas statutes.

See Jeffredo, 599 F.3d at 918. Although “detention” under § 1303 does not require actual