jason schmidt, et al., on behalf : civil action
[…] mandated coverage. This alleged breach is no different than the

alleged breach of any other warranty term and, accordingly,

state law governs Plaintiffs’ breach-of-warranty claims.

Under the commercial law of all four relevant states—

Arkansas, California, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey, which all

have adopted Section 2607(c) of the U.C.C.—a plaintiff,

specifically a buyer, must provide notification of the alleged

Page 12: JASON SCHMIDT, et al., on behalf : CIVIL ACTION

12

product defect to the manufacturer prior to bringing suit on a

breach-of-warranty theory. See Ark. Code Ann. R. § 4-2-607(3)(a)

(West 2013) (“The buyer must within a reasonable time after he

discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller

of breach or be barred from any remedy.”); Cal. Com. Code §

2607(3)(A) (West 2013) (same); 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §

2607(c)(1) (West 2013) (same); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-

607(3)(a)(West 2013) (same). “[T]he purpose of notification

under § 2607(c) is to allow the seller an opportunity to resolve