jason schmidt, et al., on behalf : civil action
[…] Pa. 2011), in support of their argument. In that case, the

district court, while ratifying that notice was necessary to

sustain a breach-of-warranty claim, held that notification of

the manufacturer by other class members was sufficient to meet

the notice requirement, regardless of the state in which they

reside, because the defect at issue was common among all

plaintiffs. See id. The Court does not find Martin’s

constructive-notice principle as applied to breach-of-warranty

claims persuasive for two reasons. First, the Martin court

overlooked the explicit text of § 2607(c)(1): “The buyer must

within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have

discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred

from any remedy.” A third party, although possibly “a” buyer, is

not “the” buyer for purposes of the U.C.C. This is because, as

Page 14: JASON SCHMIDT, et al., on behalf : CIVIL ACTION

14

mentioned above, “the purpose of notification under § 2607(c) is