j.. p:y r - california courts1. 2. 3. verdugoaob table of contents united states supreme court cases...
[…] process is flexible and calls for such procedural protections as the particular situation

demands... Whether any procedural protections are due depends on the extent to which an

individual will be 'condemned to suffer grievous loss."']) Here, appellant has been

condemned to suffer the ultimate grievous loss -- forfeiture of his life. Under the facts of

this case, the demands of due process mandated the trial court to instruct the jury sua

sponte. Its failure to do so violated appellant's constitutional rights and prejudiced the

defense.

Penal Code section 22, subdivision (b) states, "[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication

is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually found a required

specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated,

deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." A defendant is entitled to an

instruction based on section 22 "when there is substantial evidence of the defendant's

voluntary intoxication and the intoxication affected the defendant's actual formation of

VerdugoAOB 143