j.. p:y r - california courts1. 2. 3. verdugoaob table of contents united states supreme court cases...
[…] Mayfield (1993)

5 Cal.4th 142,213-214,19 Cal.Rptr.2d 836,873 ["It is particularly important in capital

cases, which are often factually and legally complex, that courts ensure protection of the

defendant's constitutional right to a full defense."]) As in Keenan, the trial court in this

case erred in failing to find that the "presumption a second attorney is required...was not

rebutted." (31 Cal.3d at 253, 180 Cal.Rptr. at 495.)

The federal courts, in fact, always provide for two counsel in a capital case (18

U.S.C.A. sec.3005 ["Whoever is indicted for. ..capital crime shall be allowed to make his

full defense by counsel; and the court...shall promptly, upon the defendant's request,

assign 2 such counseL"]) "[T]he purpose of the two counsel provision [is] to reduce the

chance that an innocent defendant would be put to death because of inadvertence or errors

in judgment of his counsel, and to attempt to prevent mistakes that would be irrevocable

because of the finality of the punishment."