issue 3 2020...11 hours ago  · new zealand: transfer pricing adjustments and customs 32 south...
[…] 9 Find it here

10 Effective June 29, 2020, BIS removed the CIV license exception for end users in Group D:1 countries that includes China, Russia and Venezuela, among others, so that a license will now be required for the export of national security (NS) controlled items, although BIS will approve a license only in exceptional circumstances. A new reason for control and the associated review policy for regional stability was created for certain items exported to China, Russia or Venezuela. See 85 Fed. Reg. 23,470.

11 The rule broadens EAR’s definition of “military end use,” under Section 744.21(f) that was previously confined to items incorporated into a military item or items destined for the “use,” “development” or “production,” of military items, to now include any item that “supports or contributes to the operation, installation, maintenance, repair, overhaul, refurbishing, ‘development,’ or ‘production,’ of military items.” Items now falling under this definition include materials processing, electronics, telecommunications, IT, sensors, lasers and propulsion equipment. See 15 CFR § 772.1.