invitation for bid aepa ifb #017 part a terms and conditions library/vendor bid documents/2017/aepa...
[…] (4) Bid awards shall not consider whether a vendor is a member of or has another relationship with

any organization and bid specifications (and subsequent contracts) shall not deny or diminish the right of a person to work because of the person’s membership or other relationship status with respect to any organization in accordance with Texas Education Code §44.043.

(5) Felony Conviction Notice (TexBuy Contractors will be required to sign a standard affidavit

required by the State of Texas): Texas Education Code, Section 44.034, Notification of Criminal History, Subsection (a), states “a person or business entity that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to the district if the person or an owner or operator of the business entity has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general description of the conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony.” Subsection (b) states “a school district may terminate a contract with a person or business entity if the district determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsection (a) or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction.