introduction · web viewthis discrepancy created undue confusion among applicants, generated...
[…] As discussed above, in cases where the NCE point selection process and tie-breakers results in more than one remaining mutually exclusive application, the Commission imposes mandatory time-sharing on the remaining applicants.[footnoteRef:71] Although the additional tie-breaker criterion that we adopt herein[footnoteRef:72] should reduce the need to resort to the final mandatory time-share option, we anticipate that there will still be some MX groups with ties remaining after applying the three tie-breaker criteria. [71: See NCE Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 7416, para. 74; see also 47 CFR §73.7003(c)(3) (“each of the remaining applicants will be identified as a tentative selectee, with the time divided equally among them”). ] [72: See supra para. 19.]