introduction · web viewthis discrepancy created undue confusion among applicants, generated...
[…] In the NPRM we proposed rule changes to more accurately reflect the purpose of the rule and uphold the integrity of the comparative selection system.[footnoteRef:89] The commenters who addressed this issue generally agree with our proposed changes, with some suggested modifications, which are discussed below.[footnoteRef:90] [87: See 47 CFR § 73.7005(b); see also id. § 73.7002(c).] [88: See id. § 73.7005(a) (“[L]egitimate and prudent expenses are those expenses reasonably incurred by the assignor or transferor in obtaining and constructing the station (e.g. expenses in preparing an application, in obtaining and installing broadcast equipment to be assigned or transferred, etc.). Costs incurred in operating the station are not recoverable (e.g., rent, salaries, utilities, music licensing fees, etc.).”). In his comments, Sibert urges the Commission to modify the rule “to bar the for-profit sale of any permit or license until the station has been licensed and operational continuously for four years.”