introduction to sa lar - california state controller
[…] PROBATIONARY STATUS

Government Code Section 18527 defines probationary status as “…an employee who has been certified and appointed from an employment list, or has been reinstated after resignation, or has been transferred or demoted but who has not completed the probationary period…” Probationary periods only occur for permanent appointments.

PERMANENT STATUS Government Code Section 18528 defines permanent status as “…an employee who is lawfully retained in the position after completion of the probationary period…”

CAREER EXECUTIVE ASSIGNMENT

Government Code Section 18547 defines C.E.A. as “…an appointment to a high administrative and policy-influencing position with the State civil service in which the incumbent’s primary responsibility is the managing of a major function or the rendering of management advice to top-level administrative authority. Such a position can be established only in the top managerial levels of State service and is typified by Board responsibility for policy implementation and extensive participation in policy evolvement. Assignment by appointment to such a position does not confer any rights or status in the position other than provided in Article 8 (commencing with Section 19220) or Chapter 6 of this part.3 These employees serve in their positions subject to termination under Government Code Section 19222 and at the termination of their appointment to a C.E.A. position have the right of return to their last former position held prior to