independent investigation for the state bar of california… · privileged and confidential...
[…] If it could be shown that Dunn wrongfully participated in efforts to impede the
investigation, this would violate his legal duty to “withdraw from any participation in” matters as
to which he had a personal interest and to “refrain from attempting to influence” such matters4 –
violations that potentially could give rise to criminal liability.5 However, evidence that he did so
is inconclusive. The evidence does clearly show that Dunn misrepresented in July his status as
the front-runner for the Administrative Director position. But we found no direct evidence that,
4 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6036(d); id. (b) (Board members must disqualify themselves “where there exists a personal nonfinancial interest that will prevent the member from applying disinterested skill and undivided loyalty to the State Bar in making or participating in the making of decisions”); id. §6038 (subjecting to section 6036 employees designated in the Conflict of Interest Code of the State Bar); Conflict of Interest Code of the State Bar section 2, App. A (designating Executive Director). 5 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6037.
PRIVILEGED AND CONFIDENTIAL