the independent counsel investigation, the impeachment
[…] 49. Id.50. Id51. See id. Of course, as a matter of constitutional law, the President is the highest

official of the executive branch and the nation's chief federal law enforcement official.Thus, 28 U.S.C. § 535(b) should be understood as making the Attorney General thePresident's designee for purposes of receiving information concerning unlawful ac-tions by government officials. See Paulsen, Who "Owns" the Government's Attorney-Client Privilege?, supra note 44, at 508.

52. Section 535(b) requires that the report be made to the Attorney General, un-less "the responsibility to perform an investigation with respect thereto is specificallyassigned otherwise by another provision of law." 28 U.S.C. § 535(b)(1). 28 U.S.C. §594(a) provided (until recently) that an Independent Counsel exercises the full powerand responsibilities of the Attorney General in matters within the Independent Coun-sel's jurisdiction.