incentive-based approach to regulating workplace chemicals, an€¦ · workplace chemicals jason r....
[…] In order to include chemical manufacturers and suppliers in the ex postcompensation scheme, Article 3 of New York's Workers' Compensation Lawcould be further amended to permit employers to include chemicalmanufacturers and suppliers as part of the apportionment scheme. Section 44 ofthe Workers' Compensation Law currently provides that the "totalcompensation due shall be recoverable from the employer who last employedthe employee in the employment to the nature of which the disease was due andin which it was contracted," but further provides that such employer may seek"apportionment of such compensation among the several employers who sincethe contraction of such disease shall have employed such employee in theemployment to the nature of which the disease was due." 30 6 This section