incentive-based approach to regulating workplace chemicals, an€¦ · workplace chemicals jason r....
[…] Indetermining whether a "significant risk" is present, OSHA often looks to a passage from theplurality opinion by Justice Stevens in Industrial Union suggesting that a lifetime risk ofdying of cancer from a given exposure of one in one billion is insignificant, while a lifetimerisk of fatality of one in one thousand from a regular exposure is significant, and will justifysteps to decrease or eliminate the risk. Id. at 655; see also Cass R. Sunstein, Is OSHAUnconstitutional?, 94 VA. L. REv. 1407, 1426-27 (2008).

190 Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5) (2006) ("The Secretary,in promulgating standards dealing with toxic materials or harmful physical agents under thissubsection, shall set the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible, onthe basis of the best available evidence, that no employee will suffer material impairment ofhealth or functional capacity even if such employee has regular exposure to the hazard dealtwith by such standard for the period of his working life.... In addition to the attainment ofthe highest degree of health and safety protection for the employee, other considerationsshall be the latest available scientific data in the field, the feasibility of the standards, andexperience gained under this and other health and safety laws." (emphasis added)).

1420 [Vol. 73:6

Page 33: Incentive-Based Approach to Regulating Workplace Chemicals, An€¦ · Workplace Chemicals JASON R. BENT* The United States' system for regulating employee exposures to hazardous

REGULATING WORKPLACE CHEMICALS