in the united sttes disa tt courric t for the we erns
[…] A. Departures from the CMS Manual Do Not Make Claims “False.”
As the Supreme Court recently made clear in Azar v. Allina Health Services, agency
guidance which purports to establish or change a substantive legal standard governing payment
for services is invalid and unenforceable unless it has been subject to notice-and-comment
rulemaking under the Medicare Act. See Allina, 139 S. Ct. at 1817 (affirming D.C. Court of
Appeals determination that government policy affecting Medicare hospital payments issued with
no advance notice and opportunity to comment was invalid); 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2) (“No rule,
requirement, or other statement of policy . . . that establishes or changes a substantive legal
standard governing . . . the payment for services . . . under [Medicare] shall take effect unless it is
promulgated by . . . regulation.”).
Case 2:19-cv-00495-CB Document 82 Filed 11/01/21 Page 13 of 28
13
What constitutes a “substantive legal standard” is not defined in the Medicare Act, 42
U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2), and was not clarified by the Allina court. Following Allina, on December