in the united states district court united states of ... · stone, investigator william hausmann,...
[…] The participation of third parties in the execution of search warrants is governed by both the
Fourth Amendment and 18 U.S.C. § 3105. Under the Fourth Amendment, “[t]he general touchstone of
reasonableness which governs Fourth Amendment analysis . . . governs the method of execution of the
warrant.” See United States v. Ramirez, 523 U.S. 65, 71 (1998) (citation omitted). The Amendment
“require[s] that police actions in execution of a warrant be related to the objectives of the authorized
intrusion.” Wilson, 526 U.S. at 611-12 (citing Arizona v. Hicks, 480 U.S. 321, 321 (1987)). Under 18
U.S.C. § 3105, “[a] search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its
direction or by an officer authorized by law to serve such warrant, but by no other person, except in aid
of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its execution.”
In this case, Donna Henon participated in the search of Dr. Kofsky’s office in two ways: she
locked and unlocked the door, and after the agents could not find the objects they were looking for she