in the united states district court shane mayfield, … · procedure 42(b) for voluntary dismissal...
[…] Page 16: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SHANE MAYFIELD, … · Procedure 42(b) for voluntary dismissal of their appeal. In November 2006, the parties informed this court they had reached

Page 16 - OPINION AND ORDER

surveillance under FISA are made to the FISC under oath by a

federal officer with the approval of the Attorney General. 50

U.S.C. §§ 1801(g), 1804, 1823. The application must identify or

describe the target of the search or surveillance, and establish

that the target is either a "foreign power" or an "agent of a

foreign power." 50 U.S.C. §§ 1804(a)(3), 1804(a)(4)(A),

1823(a)(3), 1823(a)(4)(A). FISA defines "foreign power" to

include a "group engaged in international terrorism." 50 U.S.C.

§§ 1801(a)(1),(4). The definition of an "agent of a foreign

power" includes any person who "knowingly engages in clandestine

intelligence gathering activities for or on behalf of a foreign

power[,]" or any person who "knowingly engages in sabotage or

international terrorism, or activities that are in preparation

therefor, for or on behalf of a foreign power." 50 U.S.C. §§

1801(b)(2)(A),(c). Where a "United States person" - a citizen or

a permanent resident alien - is involved, the definition of an

"agent of a foreign power" requires, in most instances, a showing

of criminal activity. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801(b)(2), (I).