in the united states district court shane mayfield, … · procedure 42(b) for voluntary dismissal...
[…] Page 36: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SHANE MAYFIELD, … · Procedure 42(b) for voluntary dismissal of their appeal. In November 2006, the parties informed this court they had reached

Page 36 - OPINION AND ORDER

"clearly erroneous." Id. at § 1805(a)(5); § 1824(a).

This procedure allows the government to avoid traditional

Fourth Amendment judicial oversight used to obtain a surveillance

order. The government must provide the court with "a full and

complete statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by

the applicant to justify his belief that an order should be

issued." 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(b). The court may "require the

applicant to furnish additional testimony or documentary evidence

in support of the application." Id. at § 2518(2). Finally, as

to most substantive requirements, the court must find probable

cause to believe they are satisfied. Id. at § 2518(3).

The FISA also allows the government to retain information

collected, and use the collected information in criminal