in the united states district court shane mayfield, … · procedure 42(b) for voluntary dismissal...
[…] requirements are met. 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(7). The statute
directs that the FISC is not to scrutinize such statements, but
is to defer to the government's certification unless it is
Page 36 - OPINION AND ORDER
"clearly erroneous." Id. at § 1805(a)(5); § 1824(a).
This procedure allows the government to avoid traditional
Fourth Amendment judicial oversight used to obtain a surveillance
order. The government must provide the court with "a full and
complete statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by
the applicant to justify his belief that an order should be
issued." 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(b). The court may "require the
applicant to furnish additional testimony or documentary evidence
in support of the application." Id. at § 2518(2). Finally, as
to most substantive requirements, the court must find probable
cause to believe they are satisfied. Id. at § 2518(3).
The FISA also allows the government to retain information
collected, and use the collected information in criminal