alejandro um to superior court dismissal
[…] This Court has jurisdiction of this action under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1345, 42 U.S.C. § 12133,
and 29 U.S.C. § 794a.
X.
SUPERIOR COURT DEFENDANTS HAVE NO ELEVENTH
AMENDMENT IMMUNITY FOR VIOLATIONS UNDER THE ADA
Congress has unequivocally expressed its intent to abrogate the State’s immunity under both
the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act, § 42 U.S.C. § 122002 of the ADA explicitly states, “A State
shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment.” See also Duffy v. Riverland, 98 F.3d 447,
452 (9th Cir. 1996). Similarly, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a) (1) of the Rehabilitation Act explicitly
states, “A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the
United States from suit in federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation act of
1973. The Supreme Court has previously held that discrimination against the disabled is a form of
discrimination protected under the Equal Protection Clause. See City of Cleburne, 473 U.S. at
10
SEC. 202. DISCRIMINATION. 42 USC 12132. Subject to the provisions of this title, no
qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from
participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity,
or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.
PLAINTIFF'S MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO DISMISS
10CV0218 RTB -25-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
450. The purpose of the ADA and section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act is to prohibit
discrimination against the disabled. See 42 U.S.C. § 12101 (b) (ADA); 29 U.S.C. § 701 (b) (1) (F)
(Rehabilitation Act). In both acts, Congress explicitly found that persons with disabilities have