in the united states district court for the western ... · 6/4/2018  · for the western district...
[…] Page 30: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN ... · 6/4/2018  · FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN SOUTHERN DIVISION INTERVARSITY CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP/USA, et al., Plaintiffs,

24

before this Court.

VIII. Plaintiffs adequately alleged violations of the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act.

The Wayne State Defendants argue that Plaintiffs lack standing to bring a claim under the

Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act (“Civil Rights Act”) because portions of the act apply only to

“individuals.” Dkt. 18 at 20-21. This ignores the plain text of the statute. Section 37.2701 (Count

XIII) protects “person[s]” rather than “individual[s].” Plaintiffs are “persons” within the meaning

of the Act.6 Second, Section 37.2402 (Count XII) prohibits educational institutions from

“Announc[ing] or follow[ing] a policy of denial or limitation through a quota or otherwise of

educational opportunities of a group or its members because of religion, race, color, national

origin, or sex.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2402(e) (emphasis added). The use of “group or its

members” demonstrates that this provision of the statute is not limited to individuals, i.e. members

of a group, but protects groups as well. Plaintiffs are just such a group whose educational