united states district court western …lc.org/041720complaintverifiedcomplaintfordeclaratoryand...1...
[…] undue hardship.
233. Plaintiffs have no adequate remedy at law to correct the continuing deprivation of
their most cherished liberties.
46
WHEREFORE, Plaintiffs respectfully pray for the relief against the Commonwealth as
hereinafter set forth in their prayer for relief.
COUNT XII — THE GATHERING ORDERS VIOLATE
PLAINTIFFS’ RIGHTS UNDER THE
KENTUCKY RELIGIOUS FREEDOM RESTORATION ACT
234. Plaintiffs hereby reallege and adopt each and every allegation in paragraphs 1–89
above.
235. The Kentucky Religious Freedom Restoration Act, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 446.350
[hereinafter KRFRA], prohibits the government from substantially burdening a person’s exercise
of religion.
236. If the government does burden an individual’s exercise of religion, it must
demonstrate “by clear and convincing evidence that it has a compelling governmental interest in
infringing the specific act or refusal to act and has used the least restrictive means to further that
interest.” KRFRA.
237. Plaintiffs have sincerely held religious beliefs that Scripture is the infallible,
inerrant word of the Lord Jesus Christ, and that they are to follow its teachings.
238. Plaintiffs have sincerely held religious beliefs, rooted in Scripture’s commands