united states district court western …lc.org/041720complaintverifiedcomplaintfordeclaratoryand...1...
[…] substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person, including a religious assembly or
institution.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1). If the government does impose such a restriction, it must
then demonstrate that such a burden on the religious assembly is supported by a compelling interest
and is the least restrictive means to further that alleged interest.
223. RLUIPA further mandates that no government “impose or implement a land use
regulation in a manner that treats a religious assembly or institution on less than equal terms with
a nonreligious assembly or institution.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(1).
224. RLUIPA further states that “[n]o government shall impose or implement a land use
regulation that (A) totally excludes religious assemblies from a jurisdiction; or (B) unreasonably
limits religious assemblies, institutions, or structures within a jurisdiction.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000cc(b)(3).
225. Plaintiffs have sincerely held religious beliefs that Scripture is the infallible,
inerrant word of the Lord Jesus Christ, and that they are to follow its teachings.
226. Plaintiffs have sincerely held religious beliefs, rooted in Scripture’s commands