in the united states district court for the southern …€¦ · norman young and indicating that...
[…] In other words, the statute is structured so
that a party possessing a deed or color of title for the requisite temporal period is not stripped of
adverse possession rights simply because of an inadvertent, technical omission as to listing or
description of the property for tax purposes. Such a situation is not present here, inasmuch as the
Brazell Claimants have presented no evidence and made no arguments that they have possessed
deed or color of title to the Property for at least 10 years.
Second, the Brazell Claimants’ conclusory, self-serving interpretation of § 6-5-200(b)
would eviscerate § 6-5-200(a)(2). Recall that subsection (a)(2) provides that one of three
alternatives for eligibility for statutory adverse possession is that the person seeking adverse
possession status “shall have annually listed the land for taxation in the proper county for 10
years.” Ala. Code § 6-5-200(a)(2). The Brazell Claimants’ reading of § 6-5-200(b) would
subvert this subsection’s listing requirement by excusing compliance as long as the omission was
“inadvertent.” Stated differently, the Brazell Claimants would have the Court read section § 6-5-