in the united states district court for the southern …€¦ · norman young and indicating that...
[…] -26-
the property is subject to forfeiture.”).24 To obtain civil forfeiture under this section, “the
government must establish by a preponderance of the evidence a substantial connection between
the property and the offense.” United States v. WL
1130865, *2 (11th Cir. Apr. 28, 2006) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see 18
U.S.C. § 983(c)(3) (where the Government’s theory is that the subject property was used to
commit or facilitate an offense, “the Government shall establish that there was a substantial
connection between the property and the offense”). Thus, where the Government has shown by
a preponderance of the evidence that real property has a substantial connection to illegal drug
transactions, it has satisfied its burden for forfeiture under § 881(a)(7). In gauging the