in the united states district court for the southern …€¦ · norman young and indicating that...
[…] (Doc. 41-16, at 6.)3
B. The Civil Forfeiture Action.
In its Complaint for Forfeiture In Rem, the Government seeks civil forfeiture of the
Case 1:08-cv-00117-WS-C Document 54 Filed 06/26/09 Page 3 of 28
4 Because of an omission by the Government at sentencing, no final judgment offorfeiture was entered in Criminal No. 06-277 concerning Tammy Young’s right, title andinterest in the Property. (Crim. No. 06-277, doc. 205.) That oversight neither revived TammyYoung’s interest in the Property nor negated her acquiescence to its forfeiture.
-4-
Property pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(7), which provides that “[a]ll real property, including
any right, title, and interest ... in the whole of any lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or
improvements, which is used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to
facilitate the commission of, a violation of” the Controlled Substances Act punishable by more
than one year’s imprisonment “shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States.” Id. Based on
the above facts, the Government’s position is that the Property was used, or intended to be used,