in the united states district court for the southern …€¦ · norman young and indicating that...
[…] held open, notorious, hostile, continuous and exclusive possession under a claim of right for at
least 10 years. Therefore, the first prong of the Harper test for adverse possession is deemed
satisfied for purposes of the pending Motion.
The Government maintains, however, that the Brazell Claimants satisfy none of the three
alternatives for the other prong (i.e., that they have held under color of title, have paid taxes for
10 years, or have derived title by descent or devise). Each of these three alternatives is
specifically delineated in, and governed by, § 6-5-200. To satisfy the “hold under color of title”
option for statutory adverse possession, a claimant must show “that a deed or other color of title
purporting to convey title to him has been duly recorded in the office of the judge of probate of
the county in which the land lies for 10 years.” § 6-5-200(a)(1). The record is devoid of any
evidence or argument that any deed or color of title exists in favor of the Brazell Claimants
Case 1:08-cv-00117-WS-C Document 54 Filed 06/26/09 Page 20 of 28
-21-