in the united states district court for the southern …€¦ · norman young and indicating that...
[…] To the contrary, they readily admit that
“taxes have been assessed continuously in Rosalie Young, Becky Brazell’s grandmother, and
Norman and Clyde Young’s names from 1984 to 2005.” (Doc. 47-2, ¶ 5.)22 That admission on
its face is fatal to their reliance on subsection (a)(2) to establish a cognizable claim of statutory
adverse possession over the Property, under a straightforward reading of Jones and Bohanon.
Nonetheless, the Brazell Claimants contend that they are exempted from the statute’s
listing requirement as a matter of law by operation of § 6-5-200(b). That subsection reads, in its
entirety, as follows:
“If the period during which the party’s deed or color of title has been on record,added to the time during which the deeds or color of title of those through whomhe claims have been on record, amounts to 10 years, he may defend or prosecuteon his adverse possession, and an inadvertent failure to list the land for taxation,any unintentional mistake in the description of the assessment or unintentionalomission of any part of it from the assessment during the period of 10 years shallnot bar the party of his action or