supreme court of the united states - electronic frontier … ·  · 2012-02-29supreme court of the...
[…] Simels, 2009 WL 1924746 at *11; see also id. at *13 (citing United States v. Scully, 546 F.2d 255, 262 (9th Cir. 1976), vacated on other grounds sub nom. United States v. Cabral, 430 U.S. 902 (1977) for proposition that violation of minimization requirements warrants suppression of wiretap).

Finding a Title III violation, the district court correctly suppressed the wiretaps. And under § 2515, “no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived . . . may be received in evidence in any trial.” Congress made clear in the plain text of the statute that there is no impeachment exception to this absolute bar. That should have been the end of the court’s inquiry.