supreme court of the united states - electronic frontier … ·  · 2012-02-29supreme court of the...
[…] Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-254 (1992).

Section 2515 is nothing but “plain and unambiguous.” Robinson, 519 U.S. at 340. “The plainness or ambiguity of statutory language is determined by reference to the language itself, the specifi c context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole.” Robinson, 519 U.S. at 340 (citing Estate of Cowart v. Nicklos Drilling Co., 505 U.S. 469, 477 (1992); McCarthy v. Bronson, 500 U.S. 136, 139 (1991)). All three of these factors make clear that § 2515 is “plain and unambiguous,” and therefore the literal terms of the text must be enforced.

Beginning with the language itself, § 2515 is abundantly clear: “no part of the contents” of an illegal intercepted communication “and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial.” The text is absolute and has no exceptions, qualifi cations, or cross-references to other statutes. And it has no trace of the word “impeachment.”

The specifi c context in which the language of § 2515 was used further supports the absence of an impeachment exception. Not only are illegally intercepted communications inadmissible at trial, they are also inadmissible in any “hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory

Page 20: Supreme Court of the United States - Electronic Frontier … ·  · 2012-02-29Supreme Court of the United States ... Nardone v. United States, 127 F.2d 521 (2d Cir.), ... brief in

12

body, legislative committee, or other authority.” In other words, Congress’ prohibition goes far beyond just federal criminal trials, but also bans the use of illegal intercepts in any state or federal governmental function.