in the united states district court for the …€¦ · for the northern district of illinois ....
[…] holds a motor carrier license for and on behalf of [Steel Warehouse Company LLC]” and that “in
actual practice, [Steel Warehouse Company LLC] is the person providing motor vehicle
transportation for compensation within the meaning of 49 U.S.C. § 13102 (14) and 49 C.F.R.
§ 390.5.”3 [168, at ¶ 36.] Plaintiff further alleges that Steel Warehouse Company LLC is thus
liable for Espinal-Quiroz’s alleged negligence. [Id., at ¶ 37.]
3 49 U.S.C. § 13102 states that “[t]he term ‘motor carrier’ means a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 states, in relevant part:
Motor carrier means a for-hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier. The term includes a motor carrier’s agents, officers and representatives as well as employees responsible for hiring, supervising, training, assigning, or dispatching of drivers and employees concerned with the installation, inspection, and maintenance of motor vehicle equipment and/or accessories. For purposes of subchapter B, this definition includes the terms employer, and exempt motor carrier.
Case: 1:14-cv-06992 Document #: 286 Filed: 08/23/17 Page 12 of 21 PageID #:<pageID>
13
II. Legal Standard
Summary judgment is proper where there is “no dispute as to any material fact and the
movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). A genuine issue of