united states district court northern district of …€¦ · case no. 1:17cv246-mw/grj . the new...
[…] Case 1:17-cv-00246-MW-GRJ Document 100 Filed 02/27/19 Page 7 of 33

Page 8: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · Case No. 1:17cv246-MW/GRJ . THE NEW YORK TIMES . COMPANY and ERIC LIPTON, Defendants. _____/ ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’

8

disclosure.” Miami Herald Publ’g Co. v. City of N. Miami, 452 So. 2d 572, 573

(Fla. 3d DCA 1984), approved sub nom. City of N. Miami v. Miami Herald

Publ’g Co., 468 So. 2d 218 (Fla. 1985).

Electronic records are decisively included in the public records definition.

See § 119.01, Fla. Stat. (“Automation of public records must not erode the right

of access to those records.”). Emails sent to or from a public university email

address—and related to the official business of that university—are public

records. Rhea v. Dist. Bd. of Trustees of Santa Fe Coll., 109 So. 3d 851, 855–56

(Fla. 1st DCA 2013). Personal emails present on a government agency server