in the united states district court for the district …torture. 10. further, nwirp helps other...
[…] Case 1:19-cv-03283-RDM Document 42-1 Filed 08/21/20 Page 7 of 74
8
asylum applicants or other immigrants,” id. § 1356(m), specifies certain fee exemptions or fee
caps, e.g., id. § 1439(b)(4), and requires that DHS “shall permit” individuals seeking or holding
certain forms of humanitarian benefits “to apply for a waiver of any fees associated with filing an
application for relief through final adjudication of the adjustment of status,” id. § 1255(l)(7).
27. In 2010, as part of a fee-schedule revision, DHS revised its rule on fee waivers.
Under the principal fee-waiver provision, 8 C.F.R. § 103.7(c), USCIS can waive listed fees if the
requester is “unable to pay” and a waiver “is consistent with the status or benefit sought.” Id.
§ 103.7(c)(1). To apply, an individual must “submit a written request” that “state[s] the person’s
belief that he or she is entitled to or deserving of the benefit requested, the reasons for his or her
inability to pay, and evidence to support the reasons indicated.” Id. § 103.7(c)(2). The regulation
permits a wide range of applicants to seek fee waivers for a wide range of applications.
28. In 2016, DHS adopted another comprehensive revision to its fee schedule through
a rule that took effect on December 23, 2016. See 81 Fed. Reg. 73,292 (Oct. 24, 2016).