in the united states district court for the district …torture. 10. further, nwirp helps other...
[…] on recipients naturalizing by a certain date. And in multiple circumstances, missing a filing
deadline can mean that an individual loses the chance to receive the immigration benefit altogether.
22. As a result, no-fee filings, affordable fees, or fee waivers are often essential to allow
low-income immigrants reasonable access to vital immigration benefits.
Case 1:19-cv-03283-RDM Document 42-1 Filed 08/21/20 Page 6 of 74
7
I. IMMIGRATION FEES AND FEE WAIVERS
A. USCIS funding sources
23. DHS sets USCIS application fees under the Immigration and Nationality Act
(INA), 8 U.S.C. § 1356(m). That provision creates an Immigration Examination Fee Account
(IEFA), directs that “adjudication fees as are designated by the Attorney General in regulation” be
deposited into the IEFA, and allows that “fees for providing adjudication and naturalization
services may be set at a level that will ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such
services” and “any additional costs associated with the administration of the fees collected.”
Section 1356(n) similarly states that IEFA funds are available “to reimburse any appropriation …
for expenses in providing immigration adjudication and naturalization services and the collection,
safeguarding and accounting for fees deposited in and funds reimbursed from” the account.
24. In addition to receiving standard USCIS application fees, the IEFA receives
premium processing fees paid by employers, id. § 1356(u), fees paid by immigrants to the
Department of Justice (DOJ) Executive Office of Immigration Review (EOIR), and fees paid by