in the united states district court for the district of … · 2020-06-08 · case...
[…] 10
Eventually, the parties reached an impasse and, the VA requested Panel assistance. Id. ¶ 36.
On March 18, 2020, over NVAC’s objection, the Panel asserted jurisdiction over the impasse, id. ¶ 37,
and set a briefing deadline of July 5. Pl.’s Mot. for Preliminary Injunction at 12, ECF No. 12.
Nine days after the Panel asserted jurisdiction, NVAC filed suit in this Court. ECF No. 3.
NVAC challenges the Panel’s “authority to assert jurisdiction or issue any decisions” on three grounds:
(1) Panel members are principal officer whose appointment by the President without Senate
confirmation under 5 U.S.C. § 7119(c)(2) violates the Constitution’s Appointments Clause, id. ¶ 39-
45; (2) Panel members were appointed in violation of the Statute, because they were not appointed
“solely on the basis of fitness to perform the duties and functions involved, from among individuals
who are familiar with government operations and knowledgeable in labor-management relations,” 5
U.S.C. § 7119(c)(2), id. ¶ 46-50; and (3) the Panel is composed of biased decisionmakers and therefore
cannot issue decisions consistent with the requirements of the Fifth Amendment’s Due Process