in the united states district court for the district of ... · 1 a jumbotron is a large-screen...
[…] or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases, or

operates a place of public accommodation.”12 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a) (emphasis added). The

Department of Justice (“DOJ”) regulations that implement Title III state that: “A public

accommodation shall take those steps that may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a

disability is excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently than other

individuals because of the absences of auxiliary aids and services.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(a). The

applicable regulations further state that: “A public accommodation shall furnish appropriate

auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals with

disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c) (emphasis added).

The Court is not persuaded by Defendants’ argument that the law only requires them to

provide assistive listening devices. Plaintiffs have represented, and Defendants do not disagree, that

assistive listening devices are useless to these Plaintiffs.